This is a concept website. Dotto is not a real estate agent. We don’t buy, sell, rent or manage property. · Enquire about this domain

Avalon Beach Real Estate

Avalon Beach real estate

The median rent in Avalon Beach was $700 a week at the 2021 Census, against $420 across NSW.

  • House 81
  • Townhouse or terrace 5
  • Flat or apartment 14
  • Owned outright 45
  • Mortgaged 37
  • Rented 16
  • Other or not stated 2
Homes in Avalon Beach as a street of 100, from the census count of households by kind of home and tenure.
Median rent$700 a weekNSW $420
Median mortgage repayment$3,250 a monthNSW $2,167
Median household income$2,481 a weekNSW $1,829

Few attached homes, and four or more bedrooms

Townhouses, terraces and semi-detached houses are uncommon in Avalon Beach, at 5% of occupied homes against 12% across NSW. Flats or apartments were 14%, below the 22% across NSW, and separate houses 81%, above the 66% across the state.

Homes with four or more bedrooms made up 47%, above the 34% across NSW, while three bedrooms (32%, against 35%) and two bedrooms or fewer (19%, against 30%) both sat below the state. On Census night, 8% of private dwellings in Avalon Beach were unoccupied, below the 9% across NSW.

New South Wales, the same way: 66 houses, 22 flats, 33 rented. Other or not stated also takes up the rounding.

High rents, and owners outright

Rent in Avalon Beach ran above the state, at a median of $700 a week against $420 across NSW. Renting itself was less common, with 16% of households renting, below the 33% across NSW. The median household income was $2,481 a week, above the $1,829 across NSW. Worked out on this page from the rent and income medians, the rent equals 28% of the median weekly income of all households, renters or not, against 23% across NSW.

Outright owners were 45% of households, above the 32% across NSW, and 37% were paying off a mortgage, above the 33% across the state. The median mortgage repayment was $3,250 a month, above the $2,167 across NSW. Of renting households, 68% rented from a landlord the ABS records as a real estate agent, below the 69% across NSW.

A median age of 46, and the same address as in 2016

Avalon Beach had a median age of 46 years at the 2021 Census, above the 39 across NSW, which suggests an older population than the state as a whole. The suburb of Avalon Beach was home to 10,379 people, and an average household held 2.8 people, above the 2.6 across NSW.

When the 2021 Census asked people where they had lived in 2016, 62% of those aged five and over in Avalon Beach gave the same address, above the 54% across NSW.